This is a complete listing of all the names from Dawlish who gave their lives in the First World War, and are remembered on the three War Memorials. Touching a name will link to individual biographies.
Others who were taken as Prisoners of War appear under that heading.
Alternatively you can search by each of the different war memorials – Dawlish, Cofton and Holcombe.
A
Private Percival Ernest Abell
Private Sidney Thomas Abell
Air Mechanic 3rd class Ernest Ager
Private Walter Lennox Andrews
Private John Gwyne Kerle Anning
Private Percival Ernest Abell
Private Sidney Thomas Abell
Air Mechanic 3rd class Ernest Ager
Private Walter Lennox Andrews
Private John Gwyne Kerle Anning
B
Private Frank Baldue
Leading Seaman Alfred Samuel Baron
Steward 2nd Class Arthur Henry Bearne
Corporal William John Black
Rifleman Leonard Walter Blackburn
Private George Blackmore
Private Charles Henry Blackmore
Lance Corporal Reginald Charles Blackmore
Private William Blatchford
Private Frederick William Bond
Lance Corporal Ernest John Bowden
Private Sidney Charles Bowden
Lieutenant Henry Alfred Hogarth Bren
Corporal Hubert John Bright
Able Seaman Reginald Charles Bright
Acting Bombadier James Brimicombe
Able Seaman Frank Brook
Chaplain and Naval Instructor Revd. Guy Arrott Browning
Private William Browning
Able Seaman William Henry Burch
Private Arthur Charles Burch
Private Frank Baldue
Leading Seaman Alfred Samuel Baron
Steward 2nd Class Arthur Henry Bearne
Corporal William John Black
Rifleman Leonard Walter Blackburn
Private George Blackmore
Private Charles Henry Blackmore
Lance Corporal Reginald Charles Blackmore
Private William Blatchford
Private Frederick William Bond
Lance Corporal Ernest John Bowden
Private Sidney Charles Bowden
Lieutenant Henry Alfred Hogarth Bren
Corporal Hubert John Bright
Able Seaman Reginald Charles Bright
Acting Bombadier James Brimicombe
Able Seaman Frank Brook
Chaplain and Naval Instructor Revd. Guy Arrott Browning
Private William Browning
Able Seaman William Henry Burch
Private Arthur Charles Burch
C
Company Sergeant Major Wilfred Carman
Private Samuel Alfred Chapple
Captain Arthur Gilbert Walsh Church
Private George Henry Cole
Private Sidney Cornelius
Lance Sergeant Frank Charles Cotton
Private William H Crews
Chief Petty Officer William John Criddle
Private Ernest John Crideford
Private Clarence Henry Crook
Private Edmund Charles Crook
Lance Corporal Stanley James Crook
Corporal Harry Cruse
Lieutenant John Cutcliffe
Company Sergeant Major Wilfred Carman
Private Samuel Alfred Chapple
Captain Arthur Gilbert Walsh Church
Private George Henry Cole
Private Sidney Cornelius
Lance Sergeant Frank Charles Cotton
Private William H Crews
Chief Petty Officer William John Criddle
Private Ernest John Crideford
Private Clarence Henry Crook
Private Edmund Charles Crook
Lance Corporal Stanley James Crook
Corporal Harry Cruse
Lieutenant John Cutcliffe
D
Sergeant Leonard Charles Dallman
Private Frank Samuel Dart
Rifleman Archibald Frederick Davies
Able Seaman Thomas Pounder Davis
Sergeant Frederick Albert Davis
Private Albert William Davis
Stoker 1st Class Alfred Thomas Dew
Private William John Dew
Gunner Edward Doble
Gunner Arthur George Dodge
Sergeant Leonard Charles Dallman
Private Frank Samuel Dart
Rifleman Archibald Frederick Davies
Able Seaman Thomas Pounder Davis
Sergeant Frederick Albert Davis
Private Albert William Davis
Stoker 1st Class Alfred Thomas Dew
Private William John Dew
Gunner Edward Doble
Gunner Arthur George Dodge
G
Private Herbert Arthur Garrett
Lieutenant Charles Uppleby Geidt
Sergeant George Henry Gibbings
Aircraftsman 2nd Class Harry Norman J Gibson
Private John Sparkes Mafeking Gilpin
Private Herbert Arthur Garrett
Lieutenant Charles Uppleby Geidt
Sergeant George Henry Gibbings
Aircraftsman 2nd Class Harry Norman J Gibson
Private John Sparkes Mafeking Gilpin
H
Lieutenant Commander, Royal Navy (Retired) Thomas Hallett
Lance Corporal Holroyd Edward Hamlyn
Sergeant Henry John Harris
Private Percival Samuel Harris
Private James Henry Hill
Lieutenant Russell Hill
Sergeant, DIV. Insp. Tel. Percy John Hockaday
2nd Lieutenant William Robert Holloway
Private Paul Holman
Private Bertram Charles Honour
Lance Corporal Reginald Alexander Honour, M.M.
Private Albert John Hooper
Ordinary Seaman William John Horn
Private William Henry Horwill
Able Seaman William John Hutchings
Lieutenant Commander, Royal Navy (Retired) Thomas Hallett
Lance Corporal Holroyd Edward Hamlyn
Sergeant Henry John Harris
Private Percival Samuel Harris
Private James Henry Hill
Lieutenant Russell Hill
Sergeant, DIV. Insp. Tel. Percy John Hockaday
2nd Lieutenant William Robert Holloway
Private Paul Holman
Private Bertram Charles Honour
Lance Corporal Reginald Alexander Honour, M.M.
Private Albert John Hooper
Ordinary Seaman William John Horn
Private William Henry Horwill
Able Seaman William John Hutchings
J
Private Percy James Jackman
Lieutenant Wilfred George Jackson
Chief Petty Officer (Coastg'd) Retd Thomas Frederick Jarman
Private Samuel Jones
Able Seaman Arthur Thomas Jones
Private Percy James Jackman
Lieutenant Wilfred George Jackson
Chief Petty Officer (Coastg'd) Retd Thomas Frederick Jarman
Private Samuel Jones
Able Seaman Arthur Thomas Jones
K
2nd Lieutenant Kenneth Reginald Flint Kemp
Private Sidney Harold Kerswell
Sapper James Edwin Kerswell
2nd Lieutenant Charles Frederick King
Engineer Lieutenant Commander Percival King
Sapper Frederick Robert Kingdon
Private George Knapman
2nd Lieutenant Kenneth Reginald Flint Kemp
Private Sidney Harold Kerswell
Sapper James Edwin Kerswell
2nd Lieutenant Charles Frederick King
Engineer Lieutenant Commander Percival King
Sapper Frederick Robert Kingdon
Private George Knapman
L
Petty Officer Charles Lake
Lance Corporal Francis George Larcombe
Sapper Henry Leaman
Private Stephen Leaman
Corporal Thomas Norman Lewis
Lance Corporal Sidney Charles Lucas
Able Seaman Frederick Samuel Luscombe
Petty Officer Charles Lake
Lance Corporal Francis George Larcombe
Sapper Henry Leaman
Private Stephen Leaman
Corporal Thomas Norman Lewis
Lance Corporal Sidney Charles Lucas
Able Seaman Frederick Samuel Luscombe
M
Gunner William Joseph Marks
Private Ernest George Martin
Private Henry May
Private Albert Mayne
Captain Etienne Geoffrey Milward
Private Arthur John Moore
Chief Armourer Frank Morrish
Major Allan Moss
Able Seaman Alfred Mould
Gunner Edward Mudge
Private William Henry Mutters
Gunner William Joseph Marks
Private Ernest George Martin
Private Henry May
Private Albert Mayne
Captain Etienne Geoffrey Milward
Private Arthur John Moore
Chief Armourer Frank Morrish
Major Allan Moss
Able Seaman Alfred Mould
Gunner Edward Mudge
Private William Henry Mutters
P
Chief Ship's Cook George John Pessell
Private Charles Maurice Sewell Peters
Able Seaman George Pike
Private Samuel Pillar
Lance Sergeant William Pitts
Private Tom Pook
Lieutenant Philip Gladstone Pope
Chief Ship's Cook George John Pessell
Private Charles Maurice Sewell Peters
Able Seaman George Pike
Private Samuel Pillar
Lance Sergeant William Pitts
Private Tom Pook
Lieutenant Philip Gladstone Pope
R
Lance Sergeant Carl Radford
Lieutenant Colonel Richard Alexander Rooth
Driver Richard Henry Ruddell
Private Gerald Easterbrook Rundell
Lance Sergeant Carl Radford
Lieutenant Colonel Richard Alexander Rooth
Driver Richard Henry Ruddell
Private Gerald Easterbrook Rundell